Interactive Database
Case Description
Cybulski, Stanley - Age 43 - Death due to blood poisoning, result of gunshot wound in right leg below the knee, received 2:30 PM, 8/27/30, at 1623 Peoria St., home of Stephen Pfrang, while scuffling with the latter for the possession of a gun. On 9/3/30 Pfrang was held by the Coroner. 27 Dist. 3/2/31 Not Guilty - Hall.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
August 27, 1930 |
| Date of death |
August 31, 1930 |
| Time between offense and death |
Within 1 week but more than 1 day
|
| Time of day (approx) |
Afternoon (11:00 a.m. - 4:59 p.m.)
|
| Time of day (exact) |
12:14 am
|
| Address |
1623 Peoria
|
| Type of location |
Residence
|
| Type of residence |
Residence of defendant
|
| Type of death |
Manslaughter
|
| Type of manslaughter |
Unintentional killing with gun
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Other
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Cybulski, Stanley
|
| Age |
43 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Polish
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Perang, Stephen
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, eastern european
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Known (recognized person)
|
Police
| Precinct |
27
|
| Date defendant arrested |
August 27, 1930 |
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Time between crime and arrest |
Less than 1 day
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Date of coroner's decision |
September 3, 1930 |
| Outcome of coroner's judgement |
Defendant held to Grand Jury
|
| Charges against defendant |
Unintentional manslaughter
|
| Trial Judge |
Hall
|
| Jury verdict |
Yes
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner, trial
|
| Outcome of Grand Jury decision |
Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
|
| Date of sentence |
March 2, 1931 |
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.