1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930  
1929
St. Valentine's Day Massacre
Stock Market Crash

Interactive Database

Case Description

Clark, Kip - Age 30 - Colored - Shot to death at 9:45 PM, 6/20/29, in the rear of 881 Milton Ave., by his common-law wife, Mary Clark alias Mary Steele, alias Wilkerson, whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner on 7/2/29. 35 Dist.

Case Number

9708

Circumstances

Date of offense June 20, 1929
Date of death June 20, 1929
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Time of day (approx) Evening (5:00 p.m. - 10:59 p.m.)
Time of day (exact) 12:21 am
Address 881 Milton
Type of location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of public place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location description rear of address
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Cause of death unknown
Characteristics shot by wife
Method of killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Victim initiated events leading to homicide No
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Domestic violence
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Clark, Kip
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Victim/defendant relationship Husband/Wife
Related by blood or marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Clark, Mary aka Mary Steele Wi
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Defendant/victim relationship Spouses (including common law and ever married)

Police

Precinct 35
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision July 2, 1929
Outcome of coroner's judgement Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict only

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel