Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Agoston, Julia - Age 24 - Died at St. Elizabeth's Hospital from a criminal abortion performed at her home, 738 Blackhawk St., on 2/4/28. On 3/21/28 Dr. Anton Feher, Helen Moskowitz, Susie Kosmos and Manhart Agoston were held by the Coroner, the last two as accessories. 36 Dist. March 1928 No Bills on all 3. Moskowitz indicted Mar. 1928. 11/23/28 - Nolle Prossed - McGoorty.

Case Number

9397

Circumstances

Date of offense February 4, 1928
Date of death March 12, 1928
Time between offense and death Longer than 1 week
Address 738 Blackhawk st.
Type of location Residence
Type of residence Residence of victim
Location description her home
Type of death Accident
Type of accident Death from abortion
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Illegal abortion
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Agoston, Julia
Age 24 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Name of hospital where victim was taken St. Elizabeth's

Defendant

Name Moskowitz, Helen
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Russian
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupational skill Doctor
Killing while providing medical services as a Doctor
Defendant/victim relationship Known (recognized person)

Police

Precinct 19
Total number of defendants arrested 4
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision March 21, 1928
Outcome of coroner's judgement Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Trial Judge McGoorty
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury decision November 23, 1928
Outcome of Grand Jury decision Indictment for felony murder

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.