Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1887 1888 1889 1890 1891 1892  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Hoffman, Mrs. Elmer, murdered, throat cut. 41st and State Sts., by her husband, who committed suicide by cutting his own throat. She died in Mercy Hospital and he in Co. Hosp.

Case Number

886

Circumstances

Date of offense August 24, 1889
Date of death August 24, 1889
Address 41st and State st.
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Method of killing Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified
Weapon throat cut
Motive husband killed wife then suicide
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Domestic violence
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Hoffman, Mrs. Elmer
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of hospital where victim was taken Mercy Hospital
Victim/defendant relationship Husband/Wife
Related by blood or marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Hoffman, Elmer
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Total number of defendants arrested 1
Defendant ID'd at scene Defendant identified by someone else at scene
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.