1885 1886 1887 1888 1889 1890  

Interactive Database

Case Description

Howard, J.M., of Halpanaiso, Ind., found with skull fractured in lumber yard, Archer Av. and 22d St. Henry F. McCabe, sailor, arrested, confessed and sentenced to Pen.

Case Number

880

Circumstances

Date of death May 16, 1887
Address Archer Ave. & 22nd st.
Type of location Place of business
Type of business Other place of business
Location description in lumber yard
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Weapon fractured skull
Murder/suicide? Yes
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Howard, J.M.
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name McCabe, Henry F.
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Occupational skill Other, skilled laborer

Police

Total number of defendants arrested 1
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant Murder
Type of legal decision recorded Grand jury, trial
Outcome of trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Outcome of Grand Jury decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel