Interactive Database
Case Description
Minatti, John - Age 31 - Shot to death at 11:15 AM, at 2418 Lowe Ave., while testifying at an inquest into the death of Mike Vinci. Sam Vinci, brother of Mike, shot him when he testified that he didn't know Mike Vinci. Sam, however, declared the three had dispensed bootleg together. On 11/24/25 Sam Vinci was turned over to the Sheriff on indictment. 14 Dist. 3/26/26 - 26 years in Joliet Pen. - Gemmill.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
November 21, 1925 |
| Date of death |
November 21, 1925 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Time of day (approx) |
Afternoon (11:00 a.m. - 4:59 p.m.)
|
| Time of day (exact) |
12:11 am
|
| Address |
2418 Lowe Ave
|
| Type of location |
Jail, prison, lawful custody of police or corrections, police station
|
| Location description |
At an inquest
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Intentional murder
|
| Characteristics |
victim killed while testifying at def's brother's
|
| Method of killing |
Other gun, gun unspecified
|
| Victim initiated events leading to homicide |
No
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Dispute over money or property, quarrel
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
| Other related Prohibition indicators |
Def. said at bro's trial that the 3 were bootlegge
|
| Related to Organized Crime? |
Other
|
| Other related organized crime indicators |
vitim shot for testifying at a trial
|
Victim
| Name |
Minatti, John
|
| Age |
31 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Italian
|
| Employed |
Yes
|
| Business Owner |
Illegal enterprise
|
| Known to Chicago police as |
A Bootlegger
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
| Prior non-family relationship |
Other business or monetary relationship
|
Defendant
| Name |
Vinci, Sam
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Italian
|
| Employed |
Yes
|
| Employment Type |
Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
|
A Bootlegger
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Known (recognized person)
|
|
Police
| Precinct |
14
|
| Date defendant arrested |
November 21, 1925 |
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Defendant ID'd at scene |
No
|
| Time between crime and arrest |
Less than 1 day
|
| Arrest made at crime scene |
Yes
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Date of coroner's decision |
November 24, 1925 |
| Outcome of coroner's judgement |
Defendant held to Grand Jury
|
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Trial Judge |
Gemmill
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Grand jury, trial
|
| Outcome of trial |
Guilty, unspecified offense
|
| Date of sentence |
March 26, 1926 |
| Sentenced to |
Joliet, Stateville
|
| Length of sentence |
26 years
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.