Interactive Database
Case Description
Kehoe, Thomas W. - Age 53 - Sergt. of Police - Shot to death, together with Patrolman James C. Farley, at 1:35 AM, 6/23/27, in front of 4936 N. Rockwell St., by a bandit, Jack Leathers (ex-convict) whom they attempted to arrest when they found him in a stolen automobile. Leathers himself was killed by the officers. 33 Dist.
Circumstances
| Date of death |
June 23, 1927 |
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Total number of victims |
2
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
Defendant
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Stranger
|
Police
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Felony murder classification |
Theft
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
None
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.