1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930  

Interactive Database

Case Description

Glinke, Myrtle - Age 30 - Shot to death at 11:25 AM, 10/14/27 in the 1st fl., 2846 Warren Ave., by Charles Retzloff, of the same address, who thereupon turned the weapon on himself and committed suicide. 20 Dist.

Case Number

8145

Circumstances

Date of offense October 14, 1927
Date of death October 14, 1927
Time of day (approx) Afternoon (11:00 a.m. - 4:59 p.m.)
Time of day (exact) 12:11 am
Address 2846 Warren ave.
Location description 1st fl.
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics D shot V, self
Method of killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Murder/suicide? Yes
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Glinke, Myrtle
Age 30 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Ritzloff, Charles
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity German
Defendant/victim relationship Known (recognized person)

Police

Precinct 20
Defendant ID'd at scene Defendant identified by someone else at scene
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel