Interactive Database
Case Description
Finnegan, John J., fatally assaulted, 193 Washington St., and died in Co. Hosp. July 1. M. Joseph Sullivan, William Cavanaugh and James Sullivan arrested by Central Station officers and held by Coroner's Jury, by were found not guilty by Jury in Judge Gary's Court, Feb. 8, 1889.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
June 20, 1898 |
| Date of death |
July 1, 1898 |
| Time between offense and death |
Longer than 1 week
|
| Address |
193 Washington st.
|
| Location description |
193 Washington st.
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Intentional murder
|
| Method of killing |
Other beating
|
| Weapon |
fatally assaulted
|
| Motive |
fatally assaulted
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
3
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Finnegan, John J.
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Irish
|
| Name of hospital where victim was taken |
County Hospital
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Sullivan, M. Joseph
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Irish
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Relationship Unknown
|
Police
| Total number of defendants arrested |
3
|
| Time between crime and arrest |
Weeks
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Outcome of coroner's judgement |
Defendant held to Grand Jury
|
| Charges against defendant |
Murder
|
| Trial Judge |
Gary
|
| Jury verdict |
Yes
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner, trial
|
| Outcome of Grand Jury decision |
Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.