1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930  

Interactive Database

Case Description

Bolan, Martin -Age 50 - Fatally injured 11/28/27 while crossing the street in front of 6136 So. Racine Ave., when struck down by an automobile and run over by another, neither of which stopped. Arrest of the unknown drivers was recommended by the Coroner 11/29/27. 11 Dist.

Case Number

7710

Circumstances

Date of offense November 28, 1927
Date of death November 28, 1927
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 6136 So. Racine Ave.
Type of location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of public place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location description In street in front of 6136 So Racine Ave.
Type of death Accident
Type of accident Automobile accident
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Car accident
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Bolan, Martin
Age 50 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Defendant/victim relationship Stranger

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision November 29, 1927
Outcome of coroner's judgement Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Jury verdict Yes
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict only

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel