1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926  
1923
Mary Bertelme first woman elected to the Circuit Court
Mayor William Dever elected; pledges to close every "vicious cabaret"

Interactive Database

Case Description

Zalgiewcez, Wanda - Age 8 - Killed in front of 2634 W. 47th St., when she ran into an auto driven by Robert J. Schwyn, who, on 7/31/23, was held by the Coroner. 13 Dist. Sept. 1923 No Bill.

Case Number

7431

Circumstances

Date of offense July 30, 1923
Date of death July 30, 1923
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2634 W. 47th st.
Type of location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of public place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location description in street in front of 2634 W. 47th st.
Type of death Accident
Type of accident Automobile accident
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Car accident
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Zalgiewcez, Wanda
Age 8 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Schwyn, Robert J.
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Defendant/victim relationship Stranger

Police

Precinct 21
Date defendant arrested September 8, 1923
Total number of defendants arrested 1
Defendant ID'd at scene No
Time between crime and arrest Less than 1 day
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision July 31, 1923
Outcome of coroner's judgement Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury decision September 15, 1923
Outcome of Grand Jury decision Indictment for felony murder

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel