1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911  
1908
Chicago has 1 million immigrants

Interactive Database

Case Description

Daiga, Phillip. 35 ys. old. Kicked in the groin in Sept. 1907 by his stepson Joseph Vitter who has been held by Coroner. 33 prect. No bill by February (1908) Grand Jury.

Case Number

633

Circumstances

Date of offense September 15, 1907
Date of death January 23, 1908
Type of location Residence
Type of residence Residence of both victim and defendant
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Fight
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Daiga, Philip
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Victim/defendant relationship Parent/Child
Related by blood or marriage Step-parent/Step-child

Defendant

Name Vitter, Joseph
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Defendant/victim relationship Family (include in laws, multi-generations, step relations)
Related by blood or marriage Step-child / Step-parent

Police

Precinct 33
Total number of defendants arrested 1
Defendant ID'd at scene No
Time between crime and arrest Less than 1 day
Arrest made at crime scene Yes
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Outcome of coroner's judgement Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury decision February 15, 1908
Outcome of Grand Jury decision Indictment for felony murder

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel