1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924  
1921
19th Amendment (U.S. Constitution): Women attain the Right to Vote

Interactive Database

Case Description

Pike, or Pilch, George - Fatally shot 12/7/21 at 44th & Marshfield Ave., during strike riot at the packing houses, by some unknown person or persons who escaped. 13 Dist.

Case Number

6758

Circumstances

Date of offense December 7, 1921
Date of death December 8, 1921
Time between offense and death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 44th and Marshfield
Type of location Place of business
Type of business Other place of business
Location description strike riot at packing house
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Labor dispute, strike
Total number of victims 1
Related to civil unrest? Yes
Type of civil unrest Strike or picketing
Circumstances of civil unrest strike riot at packing houses
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Pike, George
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity German
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.)
Occupational skill Other, skilled laborer
Killed while protecting person Protecting self

Defendant

Defendant/victim relationship Relationship Unknown

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.