1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905  

Interactive Database

Case Description

Duffy, Mary, found dead at 165 Maxwell St. Nelson Evans and Addie Evans, both colored, arrested and held without bail, Jan. 5, 1903, by Coroner's Jury. "No bill" by Grand Jury, Jan. 27, 1903. 21st Prect.

Case Number

579

Circumstances

Date of death December 16, 1902
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 165 Maxwell st.
Location description Found dead at 165 Maxwell st.
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Weapon found dead
Motive found dead
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Victim's body dumped
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 2
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Duffy, Mary
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Evans, Nelson
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Police

Precinct 21
Date defendant arrested January 5, 1903
Total number of defendants arrested 2
Time between crime and arrest Days
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision January 5, 1903
Outcome of coroner's judgement Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury decision July 27, 1903
Outcome of Grand Jury decision Indictment for felony murder

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel