1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927  
1924
Passage of U. S. Immigration Act

Interactive Database

Case Description

Harding, Wm. Jr., - Age 19 Mo. - Fatally shot by his father Wm. Harding who also shot his wife Nellie and then committed suicide. About two weeks ago they had become reconciled after a separation. 2 Dist.

Case Number

6247

Circumstances

Date of offense October 29, 1924
Date of death October 29, 1924
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics father killed wife/son/toddler then com. Suicide
Method of killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive defendant killed son & wife two weeks after roconc
Victim initiated events leading to homicide No
Excessive violence Multiple victims
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Suicide
Total number of victims 2
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Harding, Wm. Jr.
Age 2 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Victim/defendant relationship Child/Parent
Related by blood or marriage Child/Parent

Defendant

Name Harding, Wm.
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Defendant/victim relationship Family (include in laws, multi-generations, step relations)
Related by blood or marriage Parent/Child

Police

Precinct 2
Date defendant arrested November 7, 1924
Defendant ID'd at scene Defendant identified by someone else at scene
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel