Case Number: 5990

Freedland, Dorothy - Age 25 - Died at the St. Elizabeth Hospital fro ma criminal abortion performed by some unknown person whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner 5/13/21. 4 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 26, 1921
Date of Death April 26, 1921
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Freeland, Dorothy
Age 25 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken St. Elizabeth Hospit

Defendant

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 3-Jun-21

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 13, 1921
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only