1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926  
1923
Mary Bertelme first woman elected to the Circuit Court
Mayor William Dever elected; pledges to close every "vicious cabaret"

Interactive Database

Case Description

Andraski, Annie - Age 40- Shot to death in 28th St., near Halsted St., by Mrs. Minnie Bernatowicz, who lay in wait for her in a hallway. Claimed decedent had wrecked her home. On 7/7/23 she was held by the Coroner. 14 Dist. 4/18/24 - Acquitted - Williams.

Case Number

5651

Circumstances

Date of offense July 7, 1923
Date of death July 7, 1923
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 28th St. & Halsted St
Type of location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of public place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location description 28th St near Halsted St by defendant who waited fo
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics def. Lay wait for victim in hallway / wrecked her
Method of killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive Defendant claimed victim had wrecked her home
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Andraski, Annie
Age 40 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Polish
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Bernato Wicz, Minnie
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Polish
Defendant/victim relationship Known (recognized person)

Police

Precinct 14
Date defendant arrested July 7, 1923
Total number of defendants arrested 1
Defendant ID'd at scene No
Time between crime and arrest Less than 1 day
Arrest made at crime scene Yes
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision July 7, 1923
Outcome of coroner's judgement Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Williams
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner, trial
Outcome of trial Acquitted
Outcome of Grand Jury decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Date of sentence April 18, 1924

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel