Interactive Database
Case Description
Young, Mrs. Ada (Col.) - Shot dead by her husband Dave Young, (on sidewalk) in front of 406 No. Lincoln St.) who then shot himself, dying Sept. 24th. 32 Pct.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
September 18, 1914 |
| Date of death |
September 18, 1914 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Address |
406 N. Lincoln st.
|
| Type of location |
Residence
|
| Type of residence |
Residence of both victim and defendant
|
| Location description |
on sidewalk in front
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Intentional murder
|
| Characteristics |
shot
|
| Method of killing |
Other gun, gun unspecified
|
| Weapon |
shot dead
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Suicide
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Young, Mrs. Ada
|
| Gender |
Female
|
| Race |
Black
|
| Ethnicity |
African American
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Wife/Husband
|
| Related by blood or marriage |
Spouses
|
Defendant
| Name |
Young, Dave
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
Black
|
| Ethnicity |
African American
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Spouses (including common law and ever married)
|
Spouses
|
Police
| Precinct |
3
|
| Date defendant arrested |
October 14, 1920 |
| Defendant ID'd at scene |
Defendant identified by someone else at scene
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
None
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.