Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1886
Haymarket Riot: 7 Police Killed; Anti-unionist sentiment rises.
1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 1889  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Degan, Officer Mathias J., West Lake St. Station, killed by bomb explosion, Haymarket riot.

Case Number

516

Circumstances

Date of offense May 4, 1886
Date of death May 4, 1886
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address West Lake st station
Type of location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of public place Other non-commercial public place
Location description Haymarket riot
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics Killed by bomb explosion
Method of killing Other
Weapon killed by bomb explosion
Motive bomb explosion, haymarket riot
Victim initiated events leading to homicide No
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Riot, civil unrest
Total number of victims 1
Related to civil unrest? Yes
Type of civil unrest Other civil unrest
Circumstances of civil unrest Haymarket riot
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Degan, Officer Mathias J.
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupational skill Law enforcement
Killed while protecting property Protecting other property
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Defendant/victim relationship Stranger

Police

Victim employed in law enforcement Police officer on duty
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.
Related Documents

Newspaper Clippings Historical Photographs Publications