Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1908
Chicago has 1 million immigrants
1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Campbell, Roderick. 35 ys. old. Found dead with skull fractured in a box car at 91st Pl. and J.C. Tracks; had been dead 4 or 5 days. No arrests. Was unknown at time but identified Sept. 19 by his sister of Pittsburg, Pa. 13 pct.

Case Number

478

Circumstances

Date of offense August 8, 1908
Date of death September 26, 1908
Address 91st Pl. &J.C. Tracks
Type of location Vehicle
Type of vehicle Commercial Vehicle (truck, van, ship)
Location description box car at 91st Pl.&J.C. Tracks
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Weapon faound dead with skull fractured
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Victim's body dumped
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Campbell, Roderick
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Defendant/victim relationship Relationship Unknown

Police

Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.