Interactive Database
Case Description
Rinzino, Charles - Age 38 - Shot to death in doorway of 2520 Wentworth Ave., by 2 men. On 9/11 Angelo Randolpho was brought back from Pittsburgh, Pa., and held to G.J. by Coroner. 3rd Pct. Oct. 1917 No bill.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
August 7, 1917 |
| Date of death |
August 7, 1917 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Address |
2520 Wentworth Ave.
|
| Type of location |
Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
|
| Type of public place |
Street, sidewalk or alley
|
| Location description |
doorway of 2520 Wentworth Ave.
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Intentional murder
|
| Characteristics |
shot
|
| Method of killing |
Other gun, gun unspecified
|
| Weapon |
shot to death
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Rinzino, Charles
|
| Age |
38 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Italian
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Randolpho, Angelo
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Italian
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Relationship Unknown
|
Police
| Precinct |
3
|
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Date of coroner's decision |
September 11, 1917 |
| Outcome of coroner's judgement |
Defendant held to Grand Jury
|
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner's verdict and grand jury
|
| Date of Grand Jury decision |
October 1, 1917 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury decision |
Indictment for felony murder
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.