Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1920
U.S. Prohibition begins January 16
1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 1923  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Mills, William A. - Age 40 - Owner of Crawford Theatre, Crawford Ave., and Madison St., by one of two men who entered box office with intent to rob. On 3/16/20 Edward Brisbane who held by Coroner for murder and Robt. G. Carter was held as accessory after having confessed to the crime. 20 Pct. 5/24/20 Brisbane to hang 6/18/20 and Carter to Joliet Pen. for life - Scanlon. 12/28/20 Brisbane sentence confirmed by Supreme Court. - McDonald. 2/11/21 - Brisbane hanged in County Jail.

Case Number

4536

Circumstances

Date of death March 11, 1920
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Other murder, felony murder
Victim initiated events leading to homicide No
Murder/suicide? Yes
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Mills, William A.
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Defendant/victim relationship Stranger

Police

Total number of defendants arrested 2
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant Felony murder
Felony murder classification Robbery
Jury verdict Yes
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner, trial
Length of sentence Death penalty
Defendant executed? Yes
Date of execution February 11, 1921
Type of execution Hanged
Judge of second trial McDonald
Outcome of second trial Guilty - felony murder
Post trial information Death sentence carried out

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.