Interactive Database
Case Description
Carlson, Charles, body found in Calumet river, March 16. Death caused by assault, Dec.24, 1900. Robert Foster and Stephen Burke arrested and held without bail. 15th Prect.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
December 24, 1900 |
| Date of death |
March 19, 1901 |
| Address |
Body found in Calumet River
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Intentional murder
|
| Method of killing |
Other beating
|
| Weapon |
death caused by assault; body found jn Calumet Ri
|
| Motive |
body found in Calumet River as a result of assault
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
2
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Carlson, Charles
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Foster, Robert
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Relationship Unknown
|
Police
| Precinct |
15
|
| Date defendant arrested |
March 19, 1901 |
| Total number of defendants arrested |
2
|
| Time between crime and arrest |
Months
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Outcome of coroner's judgement |
Defendant held to Grand Jury
|
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner's verdict only
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.