1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914  

Interactive Database

Case Description

Murphy, Mrs. Anna. 23 yrs. Died from an abortion performed by Mrs. Carolina Adams who was held by Cor. Jury. 23d Prect.

Case Number

4338

Circumstances

Date of offense April 1, 1911
Date of death April 1, 1911
Type of death Accident
Type of accident Death from abortion
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Illegal abortion
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Murphy, Mrs. Anna
Age 23 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Irish
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Adams, Mrs. Carolina
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Irish
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupational skill Nurse, Midwife
Killing while providing medical services as a Midwife
Defendant/victim relationship Known (recognized person)

Police

Precinct 23
Total number of defendants arrested 1
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict only

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel