Case Number: 4332

Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth M. Died from abortion Feb. 10. Mrs. Schutner a midwife held by Coroner. 43d prect. April 1911 - No bill G.J.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 16, 1911
Date of Death February 10, 1911
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth M.
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Schutner, Mrs.
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 43
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder