Case Number: 4279

Lemaire, Mrs. Ruth - Age 24 - Died at West Side Hospital from a criminal abortion. Alleged to have made dying statement that Dr. Lillian Hobbs performed operation. On 5/25 Coroner's jury unable to place blame. 11th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 30, 1917
Date of Death April 30, 1917
Address West Side Hospital
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description West Side Hospital
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location West Side Hospital
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Lemaire, Mrs. Ruth
Age 24 years
Gender Female
Race White

Defendant

Name Hobbs, Dr. Lillian
Gender Female
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 25, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Discharged
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None