Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Ahoy, George A., Chief of Police, Margan Park, cut to death with knives by negroes. Six arrests. Mark Wyley, colored, arrested at Harvey, Ill., and taken to Morgan Park. Confessed to the cutting and was held by Coroner’s Jury. James W. alias Webb Payne and Hattie Payne, held as accessories. Wiley sentenced March 25, 1904, by jury in Judge Smith’s court to death by hanging. Mrs. Harriet Payne found guilty of manslaughter.

Case Number

40

Circumstances

Date of offense October 31, 1903
Date of death October 31, 1903
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics cut to death with knives by negros
Method of killing Knife (butcher knife)
Weapon cut to death with knives
Motive cut to death with knives by negroes
Excessive violence Multiple wounds
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Gang Killing
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Ahoy, George A.
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupational skill Law enforcement
Known to Chicago police as Other, known to Chicago police
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Wiley, Mark
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Defendant/victim relationship Known (recognized person)

Police

Victim employed in law enforcement Police unspecified, detective
Location of arrest Harvey, Ill.
Total number of defendants arrested 6
Defendant ID'd at scene No
Arrest made at crime scene Out of city (in IL) arrest
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Outcome of coroner's judgement Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges against defendant Murder
Trial Judge Smith
Jury verdict Yes
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction
Outcome of trial Guilty of murder
Date of sentence March 25, 1904
Length of sentence Death penalty
Sentence completed Yes
Post trial information Other

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.
Related Documents

Publications