1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 1923  
1920
U.S. Prohibition begins January 16

Interactive Database

Case Description

Holmes, Daniel J. - Age 78 - Am. - Fatally injured at Michigan Ave. and Ninth St., when struck down by an auto driven by an unknown woman who did not stop. 2 Pct.

Case Number

3932

Circumstances

Date of offense August 18, 1920
Date of death August 18, 1920
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Time of day (approx) Morning (5:00 a.m. - 10:59 a.m.)
Address Michigan av and 9th
Type of location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of public place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location description address
Type of death Accident
Type of accident Automobile accident
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Car accident
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Holmes, Daniel J
Age 78 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Gender Female
Defendant/victim relationship Stranger

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel