Interactive Database
Case Description
Hayes, Christopher C. 33 yrs. Fatally stabbed Sept. 4 at 22d and Wabash Ave. by Edw. J. Ryan who was arrested. 4 Pct. 9/21/11 - Exonerated by Coroner.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
September 4, 1911 |
| Date of death |
September 4, 1911 |
| Time between offense and death |
Within 1 week but more than 1 day
|
| Address |
22nd and Wabash Ave.
|
| Type of location |
Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
|
| Type of public place |
Street, sidewalk or alley
|
| Type of death |
Manslaughter
|
| Type of manslaughter |
Unintentional killing, other
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Hayes, Christopher
|
| Age |
33 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Ryan, Edward
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Relationship Unknown
|
Police
| Precinct |
4
|
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Date of coroner's decision |
September 21, 1911 |
| Outcome of coroner's judgement |
Exonerated, Commended
|
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner's verdict only
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.