1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922  
1919
Al Capone moves to Chicago
Chicago Race Riot
Illinois ratifies 18th Amendment and passes State prohibition statutes

Interactive Database

Case Description

Doyle, Joseph L. - Age 34 - Fatally shot at Potomac & Cicero Aves. and evidently thrown out of an auto, by several unknown men who escaped. Supposedly a sequel to gang fued. 23 Pct.

Case Number

3461

Circumstances

Date of offense June 5, 1919
Date of death June 5, 1919
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of public place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location description shot at Potomac and cicero Av and thrown out of an
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics fatally shot & thrown out of an auto
Method of killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive supposedly a sequel to gang feud
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Gang Killing
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes
Related to Organized Crime? Murder for hire, "hit"
Other related organized crime indicators sequel to gang fued

Victim

Name Doyle, Joseph L.
Age 34 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Defendant/victim relationship Relationship Unknown

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel