 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
1908
Chicago has 1 million immigrants
1909
Burnham Plan for Chicago
1912
Official "Closing" of the Levee District
Socialist Party candidate Eugene V. Debs runs for President
|
 |
|
1908
|
1909
|
1910
|
1911
|
1912
|
1913
|
|
|
 |
 |
INTERACTIVE DATABASE |
|
|
Case Description
Brennan, Michael, 38 yrs. street car conductor, shot while on his car (Ogen and Wells St.) on Madison St., between Jefferson and Clinton, by Loraine J. Carter, who was arrested. 27th Prect. Shot at 12:00 A.M., died at 5:15 A.M. - Carter sent to Detention Hospital. 6-17-1907, to Chester Asylum for Insane Criminals. Judge Barnes.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
March 17, 1910 |
| Date of death |
March 17, 1910 |
| Time between offense and death |
Within 1 day
|
| Time of day (approx) |
Late evening/Early morning (11:00 p.m. - 4:59 a.m.)
|
| Address |
Ogen & Wells st.
|
| Type of location |
Vehicle
|
| Type of vehicle |
Public Transportation (streetcar, bus, train, etc.)
|
| Location description |
shot while on his car
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Intentional murder
|
| Method of killing |
Other gun, gun unspecified
|
| Weapon |
shot
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Brennan, Michael
|
| Age |
38 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Employed |
Yes
|
| Employment Type |
Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
|
| Occupational skill |
Other, skilled laborer
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Carter, Loraine J
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
Police
| Precinct |
27
|
| Date defendant arrested |
March 17, 1910 |
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Time between crime and arrest |
Less than 1 day
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Trial Judge |
Barnes
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner, trial
|
| Outcome of trial |
Not guilty by reason of insanity
|
| Date of sentence |
June 17, 1907 |
| Length of sentence |
Indeterminate sentence
|
| Sentence completed |
Yes
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.
|
|
|
|
|