 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
1914
World War I begins
1915
Black Lawyers Association founded
City Population doubles: Total population reaches 2,448,426
Cook County Bar Association founded
First Black Alderman elected
1916
Great Migration of American Blacks to city
1917
United States declares war against Germany and Japan
1918
Spanish Flu Epidemic: 8,500 deaths in Chicago
World War I Armistice
|
 |
|
1913
|
1914
|
1915
|
1916
|
1917
|
1918
|
|
|
 |
 |
INTERACTIVE DATABASE |
|
|
Case Description
Coppersmith, Mrs. Ella - Age 28 - Skull fractured with a hammer and throat cut, at her home at 7100 Lowe Ave., her 2 yr. old son John L. also killed in like manner. Many suspects arrested and on 5/17/15 William Russell Pethrick, grocer's delivery boy, confessed to the double murder, and was held by the Coroner 5/18/15 without bail. 17 Pct. 9/28/15 Pethick to Joliet Pen for life - Barrett. 10/22/15 - s/o - Barrett.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
May 6, 1915 |
| Date of death |
May 6, 1915 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Address |
7100 Lowe Ave.
|
| Type of location |
Residence
|
| Type of residence |
Residence of victim
|
| Location description |
home
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Intentional murder
|
| Method of killing |
Beaten with blunt object, struck
|
| Weapon |
skull fractured w/hammer & throat cut
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Total number of victims |
2
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Coppersmith, Mrs. Ella
|
| Age |
28 years
|
| Gender |
Female
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
English-Anglo
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
| Prior non-family relationship |
Other business or monetary relationship
|
Defendant
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Known (recognized person)
|
|
Police
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner, trial
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.
|
 |
Related Documents
Historical Photographs
|
|
|
|
|