1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915  
1912
Official "Closing" of the Levee District
Socialist Party candidate Eugene V. Debs runs for President

Interactive Database

Case Description

Companion, Tony. 28 yrs. Shot dead on Armour Ave. near 22d St. by some unknown men who escaped. 3 Pct. - John Torrie wanted for the murder. See message #1462.

Case Number

3186

Circumstances

Date of offense May 27, 1912
Date of death May 27, 1912
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Armour Ave
Type of location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of public place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location description Near 22nd St
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Method of killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon Shot dead
Murder/suicide? Yes
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Companion, Tony
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Torrie, John (escaped)
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict only

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel