1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911  
1908
Chicago has 1 million immigrants

Interactive Database

Case Description

Bosnack, Gaszo. 21 ys. old Found in river at Riverview Park, Apr.2. where he had been about 3 months. Coroner's verdict: Death by asphyxiation from drowning at the hands of some unknown person. 43d Prect.

Case Number

280

Circumstances

Date of offense January 15, 1908
Date of death May 26, 1908
Address Riverview Park
Type of location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of public place Park
Location description victim found in river at Riverview Park April 2,
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics Death by asphyxiationfromdrowningathandsof person
Method of killing Drowned
Weapon death by asphyxiation from drowning at hands of un
Motive victim found in river 3 months after death by aspf
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Other
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Bosnack, Gaszo
Age 21 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Police

Precinct 43
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision May 26, 1908
Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel