Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1885 1886 1887 1888 1889 1890  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Execution of Parsons, Spies, Fisher and Engel, Haymarket riot conspirators.

Case Number

2745

Circumstances

Date of death November 11, 1887
Murder/suicide? Yes
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Defendant

Police

Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Length of sentence Death penalty
Defendant executed? Yes
Post trial information Death sentence carried out

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.