Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1878
Working Women’s Union No. 1: First Women’s Labor organization in Chicago founded
1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Sherry and Conley hanged for murder of Hugh McConnells.

Case Number

2741

Circumstances

Date of death June 21, 1878
Murder/suicide? Yes
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Sherry and Conley

Defendant

Police

Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Length of sentence Death penalty
Defendant executed? Yes
Type of execution Hanged
Post trial information Death sentence carried out

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.