 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
1878
Working Women’s Union No. 1: First Women’s Labor organization in Chicago founded
1879
Art Institute founded
1881
Pullman City opens: Company Town, with 8,000 residents
1883
Standardized national railroad time introduced in Chicago
|
 |
|
1878
|
1879
|
1880
|
1881
|
1882
|
1883
|
|
|
 |
 |
INTERACTIVE DATABASE |
|
|
Case Description
Tobin, Minnie, 17 years old, knocked down with hammer and trampled to death, 129 N. Halsted St., by her drunken father, John Tobin, who was arrested and sentenced to twenty years in Joliet Penitentiary.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
May 8, 1880 |
| Date of death |
May 8, 1880 |
| Address |
129 N Halsted St.
|
| Type of location |
Residence
|
| Type of residence |
Residence (Don’t know whose)
|
| Location description |
129 N Halsted
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Intentional murder
|
| Characteristics |
knocked down with a hammer
|
| Method of killing |
Beaten with blunt object, struck
|
| Weapon |
knocked down with hammer and trampled to death
|
| Excessive violence |
Excessive or extreme use of force
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Domestic violence
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Alcohol related? |
One or more defendants was drinking/drunk
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
tobin, Minnie
|
| Age |
17 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Child/Parent
|
| Related by blood or marriage |
Child/Parent
|
Defendant
| Name |
Tobin, John
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Family (include in laws, multi-generations, step relations)
|
Parent/Child
|
Police
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Outcome of coroner's judgement |
Murder was cause of death
|
| Charges against defendant |
Murder
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner, trial
|
| Sentenced to |
Joliet, Stateville
|
| Length of sentence |
20 years
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.
|
|
|
|
|