 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
1908
Chicago has 1 million immigrants
1909
Burnham Plan for Chicago
1912
Official "Closing" of the Levee District
Socialist Party candidate Eugene V. Debs runs for President
|
 |
|
1908
|
1909
|
1910
|
1911
|
1912
|
1913
|
|
|
 |
 |
INTERACTIVE DATABASE |
|
|
Case Description
Schneider, Mrs. Dollie, 28 yrs., found dead in bed, 26 N. Peoria St. Beaten by her husband Charles Schneider, who was arrested Aug. 20 and held by coroner's jury Aug. 26, '10. 27th Prect. No bill by Sept. 1910 Grand Jury.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
August 8, 1910 |
| Date of death |
August 18, 1910 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Address |
26 N. Peoria
|
| Type of location |
Residence
|
| Type of residence |
Residence of both victim and defendant
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Intentional murder
|
| Characteristics |
beaten
|
| Method of killing |
Beaten with fists or feet
|
| Weapon |
Beaten
|
| Excessive violence |
Excessive or extreme use of force
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Domestic violence
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Schneider, Dollie
|
| Age |
28 years
|
| Gender |
Female
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
English-Anglo
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Wife/Husband
|
| Related by blood or marriage |
Spouses
|
Defendant
| Name |
Schneider, Charles
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
English-Anglo
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Spouses (including common law and ever married)
|
Spouses
|
Police
| Precinct |
27
|
| Date defendant arrested |
August 20, 1910 |
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Time between crime and arrest |
Days
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Date of coroner's decision |
August 26, 1910 |
| Outcome of coroner's judgement |
Defendant held to Grand Jury
|
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner's verdict and grand jury
|
| Date of Grand Jury decision |
September 1, 1910 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury decision |
Indictment for felony murder
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.
|
|
|
|
|