Case Number: 2389

Sproc, Mrs. Paulina, 35 yrs., died, home, 1629 W. VanBuren St., from an abortion performed June 5, by Dr. W.L. Orainger, who was held by coroner's jury June 17. 28th Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 5, 1910
Date of Death June 16, 1910
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 1264 W. VanBaren
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Sproe, Paulina
Age 35 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Orainger, D.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 16-Jun-10
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 17, 1910
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only