 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
1904
Justice of the Peace System abolished
1905
Mayor cleans up Old Custom House; over 200 houses of prostitution closed
Municipal Court of Chicago created
1906
Upton Sinclair’s exposé, “The Jungle” published
|
 |
|
1902
|
1903
|
1904
|
1905
|
1906
|
1907
|
|
|
 |
 |
INTERACTIVE DATABASE |
|
|
Case Description
Bonzel, Richard B., colored, 34 yrs., died in Provident Hospital. Stabbed July 31, in Bonzel's room, 3146 Prairie Av., in quarrel, by Christopher Ford, colored, who was arrested. Held by Coroner's Jury Aug. 2. Sentenced Dec. 1, 1905, by Judge Barnes to Joliet Penitentiary.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
December 3, 1904 |
| Date of death |
December 3, 1904 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Type of location |
Place of business
|
| Type of business |
Bar/saloon
|
| Location description |
Loop saloon, Blue Island, Ill.
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Intentional murder
|
| Characteristics |
constable shot while raiding slot machine atsaloon
|
| Method of killing |
Other gun, gun unspecified
|
| Weapon |
shot dead
|
| Motive |
constable, shot dead?hile raiding slot machine
|
| Victim initiated events leading to homicide |
Yes
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Police officer killed during apprehension
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
5
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Biederman, Julius Jr.
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Employed |
Yes
|
| Employment Type |
Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
|
| Occupational skill |
Law enforcement
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Webber, Henry
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
Police
| Victim employed in law enforcement |
Police officer on duty
|
| Total number of defendants arrested |
8
|
| Time between crime and arrest |
Days
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Date of coroner's decision |
December 20, 1904 |
| Outcome of coroner's judgement |
Defendant held to Grand Jury
|
| Jury verdict |
Yes
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner, trial
|
| Date of Grand Jury decision |
April 20, 1905 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury decision |
Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.
|
|
|
|
|