Case Number: 2210

Swanberg, Oscar, shot dead in cigar store, 2042 W. 26th St., by Edward Hung, proprietor, who was arrested and sentenced Sept. 23, 1898, by Judge Tuthill to twelve years in Joliet Penitentiary.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 11, 1898
Date of Death July 11, 1898
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2042 W. 26th st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Cigar store of defendant
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Cigar store of defendant
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Swanberg
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Jewish

Defendant

Name Hung, Edward
Gender Male
Race White
Business Owner Store or shop
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Tuthill
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Length of Sentence 12 years
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville