Interactive Database
Case Description
Paffrath, Mrs. L. 21 ys. old, died at German American hospital from effects of an abortion. 41st Prect. Alice Rastone and Hacrone Schuetner, midwives, held by Coroner, July 25-07. Alice F. Gustafson arrested and held. "No bill" by Grand Jury, September, 1907.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
July 21, 1907 |
| Date of death |
July 21, 1907 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Type of location |
Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
|
| Type of medical facility |
Hospital
|
| Location description |
German American Hospital
|
| Type of death |
Accident
|
| Type of accident |
Death from abortion
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Paffrath, Mrs. L.
|
| Age |
21 years
|
| Gender |
Female
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Name of hospital where victim was taken |
German American
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Gustafson Alice F.
|
| Gender |
Female
|
| Race |
White
|
| Employed |
Yes
|
| Employment Type |
Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
|
| Occupational skill |
Other, professional
|
| Killing while providing medical services as a |
Abortion Provider
|
Police
| Precinct |
41
|
| Date defendant arrested |
July 25, 1907 |
| Total number of defendants arrested |
3
|
| Time between crime and arrest |
Days
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner's verdict and grand jury
|
| Date of Grand Jury decision |
September 15, 1907 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury decision |
Indictment for felony murder
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.