1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913  

Interactive Database

Case Description

Marosovich, Tony, 36 ys. old. Fatally assaulted Oct. 9, at 26 St. near Wentworth Av. during a street brawl by Walter Cheney and Wm. O'Connell who were exonerated by Coroner's Jury. 3 pct.

Case Number

1629

Circumstances

Date of offense October 9, 1910
Date of death October 30, 1910
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 26th st. near Wentworth Av.
Type of location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of public place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location description at 26th st near Wentworth Av.
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Method of killing Other
Motive during a street brawl
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Other
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 2
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Marosovich, Tony
Age 36 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Cheney, Walter
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Date defendant arrested October 30, 1910
Total number of defendants arrested 2
Time between crime and arrest Weeks
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Outcome of coroner's judgement Exonerated, Commended
Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict only

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel