1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910  

Interactive Database

Case Description

Morooney, John, 29 yrs. old. Found shot dead under Met. Elevated road bet. Peoria and Sangamon Sts. Perpetrator unknown. 27th Prect. John Johnson, alias Carr, and Thomas Moran arrested and held by coroner's jury Sept. 3, 1907. Stricken off Jan. 4, 08, by Judge Chetlain. (Johnson in Joliet).

Case Number

1580

Circumstances

Date of death August 19, 1907
Address Met. Elevated road bet. Peoria & Sangamon sts.
Type of location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of public place Highway
Location description under Met. Elevated road bet. Peoria & Sangamon st
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Method of killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Motive found shot dead
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Victim's body dumped
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 2
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Morooney, John
Age 29 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Johnson, John (Carr)
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Police

Precinct 27
Location of arrest Joliet
Date defendant arrested September 3, 1907
Total number of defendants arrested 2
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision September 3, 1907
Outcome of coroner's judgement Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Trial Judge Chetlain
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict only
Outcome of trial Stricken off
Date of sentence January 4, 1908
Number of times case stricken off 1

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel