1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903  
1900
Chicago has Longest Cable Car Lines and Street Car Lines in the World

Interactive Database

Case Description

Minn, Philip, colored, died in County Hospital. Worked on Hennepin Canal, near Sheffield, Ind., and was shot there Sept. 4, by a man whose name he refused to disclose.

Case Number

1505

Circumstances

Date of offense September 4, 1900
Date of death September 5, 1900
Time between offense and death Within 1 day
Address Sheffield, Ind.
Type of location Place of business
Type of business Other place of business
Location description Hennepin Canal
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Method of killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot
Motive shot by man whose name he refused to disclosed
Murder/suicide? Yes
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Minn, Philip
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, unskilled (laborer)
Occupational skill Other, skilled laborer
Name of hospital where victim was taken County Hospital
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Defendant/victim relationship Known (recognized person)

Police

Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel