Interactive Database
Case Description
Matthews, Frederick, fatally shot, saloon, 2414 Wallace St., by Alex Hochberger, who was arrested.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
December 1, 1896 |
| Date of death |
December 1, 1896 |
| Address |
2414 Wallace st.
|
| Type of location |
Place of business
|
| Type of business |
Bar/saloon
|
| Location description |
saloon
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Intentional murder
|
| Method of killing |
Other gun, gun unspecified
|
| Weapon |
fatally shot
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Bar room brawl
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Mathews, Frederick
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Hochberger, Alex
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
Police
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
None
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.