Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1885 1886 1887 1888 1889 1890  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Mackey, Daniel, 23 years old, shot dead in dispute over labor trouble, Indiana St. near Hoyne Av., by James English, a street car conductor, whom Mackey assaulted. He was arrested. West Chicago Av. Station.

Case Number

1431

Circumstances

Date of offense May 22, 1887
Date of death May 22, 1887
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Indiana st. near Hoyne Ave.
Type of location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of public place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location description Indiana st. near Hoyne Av.
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Method of killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Motive shot dead in dispute over labor trouble
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Labor dispute, strike
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 1
Related to civil unrest? Yes
Type of civil unrest Other civil unrest
Circumstances of civil unrest Dispute over labor trouble
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Mackey, Daniel
Age 23 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name English, James
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.)
Occupational skill Railroad worker, metal/iron worker, machinist
Killing while protecting person Protecting self

Police

Location of arrest at scene
Total number of defendants arrested 1
Time between crime and arrest Less than 1 day
Arrest made at crime scene Yes
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.