Interactive Database
Case Description
Labowsky, David, shot dead, saloon 395 W. Taylor St., by John Burke, who was arrested. 21st Prect.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
March 2, 1894 |
| Date of death |
March 2, 1894 |
| Address |
395 W. Taylor st.
|
| Type of location |
Place of business
|
| Type of business |
Bar/saloon
|
| Location description |
saloon
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Labowsky, David
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Burke, John
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
English-Anglo
|
Police
| Precinct |
21
|
| Date defendant arrested |
March 2, 1894 |
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Defendant ID'd at scene |
No
|
| Time between crime and arrest |
Less than 1 day
|
| Arrest made at crime scene |
Yes
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
None
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.