 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
1908
Chicago has 1 million immigrants
1909
Burnham Plan for Chicago
1912
Official "Closing" of the Levee District
Socialist Party candidate Eugene V. Debs runs for President
|
 |
|
1907
|
1908
|
1909
|
1910
|
1911
|
1912
|
|
|
 |
 |
INTERACTIVE DATABASE |
|
|
Case Description
Kracke, William. 20 ys. old. Shot dead while burglarizing drug store at 2459 State St. by Frank Nargeli the night clerk. 4 pct. Nargeli exonerated by Coroner.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
November 25, 1909 |
| Date of death |
November 25, 1909 |
| Address |
2459 State st.
|
| Type of location |
Place of business
|
| Type of business |
Drug store
|
| Location description |
drug store
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Intentional manslaughter
|
| Method of killing |
Other gun, gun unspecified
|
| Weapon |
shot dead
|
| Motive |
victim burglarizing store
|
| Victim initiated events leading to homicide |
Yes
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Burglary
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Kracke, William
|
| Age |
20 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Nargeli, Frank
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Employed |
Yes
|
| Employment Type |
Employed, low white collar (clerk, bookkeeper, etc.)
|
| Occupational skill |
Store Clerk
|
Police
| Precinct |
4
|
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Defendant ID'd at scene |
No
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Date of coroner's decision |
November 25, 1909 |
| Outcome of coroner's judgement |
Exonerated, Commended
|
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner's verdict only
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.
|
|
|
|
|