1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930  

Interactive Database

Case Description

Vito, Pasquale - Age 55- Killed by an automobile in North Ave. 125 ft. east of Lawler Ave., while crossing the street. On 10/5/28 the driver, John McHall, was held by the Coroner. 28 Dist. 5/17/29 - Acquitted - Lindsay.

Case Number

11278

Circumstances

Date of offense September 20, 1928
Date of death September 20, 1928
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address North Ave & Lawler Ave
Type of location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of public place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location description in North Ave 125ft E. of Lawler Ave
Type of death Accident
Type of accident Automobile accident
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Car accident
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Vito, Pasquale
Age 55 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name McHall, John
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish
Defendant/victim relationship Stranger

Police

Precinct 28
Total number of defendants arrested 1
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision October 5, 1928
Outcome of coroner's judgement Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Trial Judge Lindsay
Jury verdict Yes
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner, trial
Outcome of trial Acquitted
Outcome of Grand Jury decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Date of sentence May 17, 1929

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel